Filters:
No results found.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the conditions under which the National Museum of History and Art (the "MNHA", a Luxembourg cultural institute operating under the control of the Minister of Culture, located at Place du Marché-aux-Poissons, 2345 Luxembourg) collects and processes, as a data controller, personal data belonging to any user ("you" or the "User") of the website provided at the address https://collections.mnha.lu (the "Site").

1 | Personal data processed by the MNHA
Personal data or personal information is any information which makes it possible to identify, directly or indirectly, a natural person ("Personal Data").

The MNHA processes two types of Personal Data:

1.1 | Access data
When you access the Site, your visit will be logged. The following information (the "Access Data") is provided by your browser and logged by our servers:

  • the User’s IP address;
  • the time and date of access to the Site;
  • the User’s operating system, e.g. Windows, macOS;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the HTTP status code;
  • the HTTP referer.

These Access Data allow the MNHA to collect and collate anonymous data for the purpose of statistics on use of the Site. They also help the MNHA to detect fraudulent use or misuse of the Site and any other incident which may affect the security of the Site.

The processing of Access Data allows the MNHA to improve its Site and to detect any fraudulent use or misuse of the Site. It therefore enables us to better serve Users, as well as to protect the intellectual property rights of the MNHA or of third parties whose works are reproduced on the Site. It thus fulfils the MNHA’s public service mission. This purpose constitutes the legal basis for data processing by the MNHA.

These data will only be stored for the period necessary to monitor visitor trends based on changes to browsers, the resolutions used, or other available statistical information, or to resolve any incident observed in connection with access to or use of the Site. For more information on the period for which your data are stored, you can contact us at the address given below.

1.2 | Contact details
When you send an email to the MNHA, whatever its subject, we will record your email address, your first name and/or surname, and any other personal information which you provide ("Contact Details").

We will use these Personal Data solely to reply to your inquiry.

Your Personal Data may be communicated to third parties, such as our IT service providers and external service providers such as legal advisors, only to the extent absolutely necessary and subject to the existence of contractual guarantees appropriate for ensuring the security and confidentiality of said data.

Aside from these cases, and except where the law rules otherwise or the relevant administrative or legal authorities request that we do so, we will not disclose the information which you send to us without your express consent.

This information will be stored for the period necessary to process your inquiry and to establish that we have responded to this inquiry. For more information on the period for which your data are stored, you can contact us at the address given below. This processing fulfils the MNHA’s public service mission. This purpose constitutes the legal basis for data processing by the MNHA.

Your Personal Data are stored on the servers of the Government IT Centre (CTIE).

They may also be transmitted, insofar as necessary, to the Ministry of Culture and to other Ministries and, at their request, to the relevant administrative or legal authorities.

2 | Managing cookies
The Site uses cookies and similar tools. For more information on the cookies which we use on the Site and the purposes of these cookies, please consult our Cookie Statement.

3 | The MNHA’s commitments
The Personal Data collected by the MNHA are processed by the MNHA as data controller in compliance with the applicable legislation on data protection (in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, and the Act of 1 August 2018 on the organisation of the National Data Protection Commission and the general data protection framework concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as all subsequent regulations).

The MNHA is committed to implementing the technical and organisational security measures which aim to ensure the protection of Personal Data against the risks associated with the use of information systems. The protection of your Personal Data is an important concern for the MNHA, which collaborates with the government commission for the protection of databases (Commissariat de la Protection des banques de données de l’Etat) to this end.

4 |  Users’ rights
The User has the right to obtain, free of charge:

  • access to the Personal Data concerning them;
  • confirmation that the Personal Data concerning them are, or are not, processed;
  • information at least, but not exclusively, regarding the purposes of processing, the categories of data which are processed, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data are disclosed; and
  • disclosure, in an intelligible form, of the Personal Data which are processed.

Within the limits prescribed by the applicable regulations, the User also has a right to rectification of the Personal Data concerning them and a right of objection to the collection and processing of these data, subject to justification on grounds relating to their particular situation. The User also has the right to request the erasure of all or part of the data or a restriction of processing, and to exercise their right to data portability.

These rights can be exercised by sending an email to dpo@mnha.etat.lu or contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the MNHA via post:

Lucien Wagener
Musée national d’histoire et d’art
Marché-aux-Poissons
2435 Luxembourg.

We reserve the right to request that you provide us with a scan or photocopy of a personal identification document, so that we can verify your identify before processing your inquiry.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer for more information on how your Personal Data are managed.

In the event of any breach of the rules regulating personal data protection, the User may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the National Commission for Data Protection (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données, CNPD), which has its registered office at 1 Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, 4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg.

5 | External links
The Site contains links to external websites which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Users consult these sites under the terms of each site’s own privacy policy. The MNHA is not responsible in any circumstances for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

Last update: 14/12/2018

Note to user

Dear user,

In response to current developments in the web technology used by the Goobi viewer, the software no longer supports your browser.

Please use one of the following browsers to display this page correctly.

Thank you.